Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people did not believe in doctors. There were two or three old people in every district. These were supposed to have charms for the different diseases.
    For instance the used to cure “Plursey” [sic] by cutting a certain vvein in the sick body and taking blood out of it. The people that cured that were called bleeders. They had several other cures also for diseases.
    They were supposed to have magic cures for cattle also. When a cow swelled they used to get a piece of string or yard, and knot it. Then they put it across the cows back three times and said some prayers.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maggie Garrett