Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times May day was a very holy day in Ireland. The people used to scattre flowers around their doors to welcome the month. They also used to put up a little alter to welcome the Blessed Virgin. Nowadays May day is kept like any other ordinary day. It is an old saying what ever day May day will fall on Christmas day will fall on the same day. The people pray very much to the Blessed Virgin because this is the month she died in and she will give any gift you ask for. In the month of May all the flowers begin to grow and everything begins to it seems to start a new life.
    Bridgie Mc Hale
    An Cnoc Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo