Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long years ago their lived a family in Dereen called the Mc Donnells. It happened one lovely day that their only son lay in bed very ill. He was very fond of visiting his friends in Brackwansha and when they heard this they laughed and laughed. Their boy was very happy in Brackwansha and at this time when their friend went to their house, the corpse was laid out on the bed and all the family were not able to stop crying. There friend tried to comfort them by telling them that their son was alive and well. But they did not heed him. So he told them to put down a good fire and he would give them their son. So they did as he ordered and
    Bea Mullany
    Lios Dubhóige, Co. Mhaigh Eo