Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the year 1845 to 1849 there was a great famine. The famine was brought about by a bad disease that came on the potatoes. This disease is called blight. It made its first appearance in Torry Ireland off the coast of Donegal. From there it spread into the main land. Now-a-days- the people put blue-stone on the stalks to prevent the blight from doing any harm to the potatoes.
    The people died in hundred [sic] of starvation and fever and hundreds of them went to America. The English placed ships at the Irish harbours to take the people away to
    V Hunter