Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once up on a time there lived a widow who had one son. When he was fourteen the priest got to know that he was not going to school and so he paid him a visit.
    The boy was minding sheep about a mile from the house, The priest found him and told him to bless himself. The boy told him he did not no [sic] how. Then the priest asked him did he know when our lord died and he said no. So the priest went to his mother’s house and she told him the boy was minding sheep on the roadside.
    “Very well” said the priest, “I asked him did he know when our lord died and he said that he did not.
    Bea Mullaney
    Mrs Mullaney