Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times there was a half fool living in Dunmore in county Galway. He was excessively fond of music and he was unable to learn more than one tune and that was the “Black Rogue”. He used to get a great deal of money from the gentlemen, for they used to get sport out of him. On night the piper was coming home from a dance and he was half drunk, When he came up to the bridge that was by his mother’s house he squeezed the pipes on and began playing the “Black Rogue”. The “puca” came behind him and flung him on his back. There were long horns
    Mary Ellen Ormsby
    Ceathrú Mhainnín, Co. Mhaigh Eo