Scoil: An Cheathrú Gharbh

An Cheathrú Gharbh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his name was Red Paddy Kelly.. He lived at the foot of Nephim [?]. He was married and had one little girl and she was blind since she was born, and the people of the village used to say that she was with the Good People. Paddy used to be out at night wet or dry cold or hot. One November night Paddy was out and the moon was full and it was showing great light and he saw a man coming and the man was jumping from tree to tree until he came to an old lime kiln and in the lime kiln there grew a big tree and every rib in Paddy’s head stood up. The man spoke and said, Good
    Mary Ellen Walkin
    Mrs Walkin