Scoil: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

An Tamhnach Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to settle the question. The bishop arrived in due time with his priests, after a few days he selected one of the two abbots. He stayed in the monastery a while after that to see how would the settlement go on. The party whose chosen head was not selected grew very jealous so they determined to murder the bishop. One night they rose from their beds and murdered the bishop and people say he is buried there.
    After the murder the monks were terrified by the appearance of an animal about twice the size of an ordinary horse, this animal came out of the lake and swallowed the monks cattle, the monks prayed and prayed when this appeared and it went back to the lake for another period. This animal is to be seen up to to-day before a drowning happens in Lough Conn.
    Muiread Nic Éil