Scoil: Breaffy (uimhir rolla 15555)

Bréachmhaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a king who had eleven sons and a daughter. They were very happy until the queen died. The king married again, the second wife was a witch. One day she put the little girl into a celler and changed the eleven boys into swans.
    There was one little window in the celler. As the little girl was sitting down she saw eleven swans at the window. She got up and one of the swans came through the window. She went out through the window and she followed them until they came to a fort then they flew away and left her in the fort.
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers