Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on it." The head of the college looked at it and he saw Patrick's name on it and the day of the month he left home. An old priest that lived in the college came up to them and said "When I was young I heard that a student left this college, and the people searched everywhere but they could not find him." The head got a book with the names of all the students who had been in the college in it. He looked through it and saw Patrick's name there. He counted up all the years Patrick was missing, and found it amounted to one hundred and one years. The head sent for the Bishop. The Bishop and Patrick went into a room, "Go on your knees, " said the bishop, "and make your confession." He made his confession and then a heavy sleep came on him. When he awoke the Bishop and the priest were around him. He told them the story, and the Bishop said he was a saint. The Bishop gave him holy orders and made him a priest. When he (died) got holy orders
    Paddy Connor
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo