Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his young brother had the two bags put safely away in the boat. It was nearly daylight when they got back to safety and they were all torn and wet and his little brother fainted many times
    When they reached home there were people out looking for them including their father and uncles. With a cry of joy they ran to them and fainted at their feet. It was in broken sentences they told of their successful adventure
    One of the men ran to tell the parish priest and was so overjoyed that he wept. He immediately sent for the boy and they were brought to him. He embraced them wet, torn and dirty as they were when he saw the treasures they had found and heard of the danger they had gone through. He ordered them to be put to bed and good care to be taken of them in his own house He placed
    Stephen Timlin
    Thomas Donnelly