Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Former Local Industries - Hill street
    (1) About thirty five years ago Mr Tom Ryder had a nail making Industry in the house where I live. On market days he used to sell them at Ham's Bridge.
    (2) Before that time Mr Frank Faul had a dyeing industry also in this Street. All sort of home-spuns were dyed and he used to give big employment to a number of women who dyed and pressed the clothes were dried in summer-time on the canal banks
    (3) Years ago Tom Healy that lived in Hill Street kept a blacksmith shop where Mr J Curry has the meat shop now.
    (4) In Hill Street years ago they quarried stones from behind Pelly's store for building houses all over the town.
    (5) Years ago in the house where Mr
    Francis Gardiner