Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) If a dog bit you and the wound got poisioned get a hair of the dog and place it on the wound and it will get better.
    (2) A Cure for mumps is to put a hand ful of coarse salat in a cloth and (goose's sam[?] and warm it at the fire.
    (3) A good cure for burn is to mix castor oil with a hand ful of flour and put it [on?] to the burn the pain will go away instantly.
    (4) A cure for jaundice is to drink tobacco juice boiled on milk.
    Another cure is a weed that grows in the mountains ; it is the shape of a hare's foot. It is called Crúbán an Tinnis
    (5) A cure for The Evil is the fat of fryed bacon. Another cure is a large weed that grows on the sea rods. Another cure is the King's blood.
    (6) A cure for a wart is un-salted butter on a rusty spoon. Another cure is the
      1. cleachtas an leighis