Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man was coming from a fair in Lahardane when he saw a man lying dead on the side of the road. He went home and told his wife. Try as he could however, he never could get the sight or thought of the dead man off his mind. His wife told him at last to go and tell his story to a priest. He went to the priest and told him, but he told him to go to a priest who lived in Moygownagh. He did so and this priest told him to go to the top of Nephin Mountain and draw a circle and stand in the middle of it. Then a ball of lightning would come, if it knocked him down, the sight of the dead man would ever be on his mind, but if it passed without knocking him he would be cured. He did as the priest directed, and sure enough when he was standing for a short time inside the circle - the ball of lightning came but passed without doing him any injury. He went home and was never troubled with the thought afterwards.
    2. am
    James Mc Hale