Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there lived a poor farmer in County Sligo named Séamus Mc Gowan and one evening in Spring as he was crossing over his fields he saw a few small men among some rushes. So he went up to them and bid them "Good evening" and found they were very friendly. After a while chatting they told him that they were going to a wedding party and asked him to accompany them. So he being very fond of such fun he agreed to accompany them. When it was just getting dark they decided to start off. The leader told Séamus to pull one "Thraneen (blade of grass) himself and the others doing likewise and the "Thraneens" turned into horses fine chargers. They then rode away through the night until they at last arrived at the house where the wedding party was held. The leader ordered all to dismount, and as soon as they did, the horses turned into Thraneens again. He then led them into the house through the keyhole of the door where they could not be seen and all hid in the rafters right over the table where the wedding party were feasting. After some time the bride sneezed and the leader of the little men whispered to Séamus saying that if she sneezed
    Patrick Coen
    Jack Conway