Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Local Marriage Customs
    From the twelth day to Ash Wednesday in every year is called Setaft or Shrove and long ago country people made matches for their sons and daughters during that time.
    When a boy wanted to get married he looked round his own parish and the neighbouring parish to find a suitable partner. If he found such a one he got someone who was acquainted with her to go and see her parents with the object of making a match. If their parents gave their consent a meeting was arranged in a public house in town on the next market day. Then the boy would call for drinks for everyone and the matchmaking started. Her father would ask the boy how much land he had and how much fortune he was looking for, then if they came to a settlement the girls father would have to give the boy the fortune he demanded. This money usually went to pay the fortune of the boy's own sister when she was getting married. Now if this girl that they were matchmaking for was in love with some boy that she wanted herself but that had no land in his own name the girl met her lover on the sly. Now before the match was finished
    Michael Ruane
    Mr Ferguson