Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. The games I play
    "The devil and the angel"
    This game can be played by any number of boys or girls. It is played in the following way. Two boys will get a stone each and one will be called the "devil" and the other the "angel". Then a boy will give each other boy in the game a colour. Then the one called the "devil" will strike the ground with the stone and the boy will say "tap tap who goes"? and the "devil" will say "the devil with his pitchfork" and the boy will say "what do you want"? and the "devil" will say " some nice colour" and the boy will say "what colour" and the "devil" will say some colour and whatever boy has that colour will be let out to run and the "devil" and the "angel" will run after him and whichever of them catches the boy will take him. Then the same thing will happen with the angel but when the boy will say " tap tap who goes" the angel will say " the angel with the golden crown" and that will go on until all the boys are taken by either the "devil" or the "angel" and whichever the "devil" or
    Martin Halloran