Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. First of all a few boys get together and they agree to have a game of pegging tops. The next thing they do is to mark a point on the ground at which they "pink" or aim and then they make a circle ten or twelve yards away. Then they begin to "pink" or aim at the point on the road and which ever boy is the farthest away from the point must leave his top down. Then the boys begin to throw their top at the top on the ground and if a boy fails to hit the top he must take it up in his hand while spinning and throw his top at the top on the ground and that is called giving the top "wood". They keep pegging at the top and when it comes near the ring some of the boys begin to kill the time and this is called "dont be making buttons" because they are afraid that their own top would go into the ring if they missed top on the ground and the top that goes into the ring loses the game and then his top is put down and the boys begin to knock pieces out of the top with spikes. These are called hand Pegs
    Paddy Farrell