Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Evil
    If you kill twelve robins and keep their blood and rub it on the lumps it is the cure for what the old people called "evil."
    Chincough
    If there are two children of a family called John and Julia their leavings is supposed to be the cure for the chincough. Take a cup of milk and let John take a drink and let Julia take a drink and what is left behind give it to the child that has the chincough and it will be cured.
    Headache.
    There is a rock near Leigue cemetry in which there is a hole and if you put your head into it you will get relief from a headache.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Martin Halloran