Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and woman got married. They lived very happy for many years. The only thing that grieved them was that they had no heir. One day as the man was passing a graveyard, he met one of the good people who asked why was he so sad. He told min that he was sad because he had no heir. The fairy told him that his wife would give birth to a boy in time. The man paid little heed to what the fairy told him.
    Some time after this however when the man was setting a tree in the garden word was brought to him that his wife had given birth to a son. He was so over-joyed at the news that he fell dead in his standing. When his was was strong enough she was told of her husband's death and she said that she would feed her baby boy until he was strong enough to pull the tree that his father had just set.
    Se fed him on her breast for seven years and then she took him out to pull the tree but he was not able to do so.
    She fed him on bread
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth