Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who lived by himself in a small house in the country. He had a hump and he was very much ashamed of it because he thought everyone was laughing at him. He would not go to town until it got dark.
    One night he was coming home from town and as he was tired he sat down on a rock beside. He was but a few minutes there when he heard sweet singing. After a while he started singing himself. He had just his song completed when he saw a band of fairies coming towards him. He was brought before the queen. She told him that his singing was nicer than theirs and she would take the hump from his back. The man went home that night and he said to himself that he could not be laughed at anymore.
    It happened that there was another man in the same village who had a hump too. The man with the hump came to the cured man and he asked him how he was cured and he told him.
    The next night the man with the hump went to the mound. He heard singing and then he started himself. The door in the mound was flung open and many fairies came towards him and he was brought before the queen. She told him
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Willie Toohill