Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is treasure in the lake in Coolturk near Crossmolina in the town-land of Crossmolina. In the year 1917 the local priest collected a number of men to extract the treasure. They were a long time baling out the water from the lake When they had suffisient water out they began to dig for the treasure and it was not long before they came to a wooden chest which was supposed to contain the treasure. As it was now getting dark they left it over until the next-day. Mean-while it was reported to the R.I.C. and when the men came back the next morning they found a force of R.I.C. men awaiting for them. The priest would not let his men extract the treasure or give in to them and show them where it was. The lake filled in and there not been a season dry enough since to extract the treasure.
    Gerard Hopkins
    Michael Hopkins