Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man had to cross a river. He had with him a sheaf of oats, and a goose and a fox. He can only take over with him one at a time. If he brings over first with him the fox the goose would eat the oats and if he brought over the oats the fox would eat the goose. He did they manage. He brought over first the goose, then came back and brought over the fox. When he was coming back he brought back the goose going over again he brought the oats then came back and brought over the goose.
  2. In the year which the O' Connors were ruling over Connaught they lived in a Castle on the top of Palmyra or Castle HIll Ardnaree. It is said that one
    Joseph Kilcullen
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo