Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a stranger came to a place near Ballycastle called Killerduff. He got married and had a son. But he found out that the son was not like any other boy in the place so he decided to drown him. When he went down to the shore he saw a ship coming towards him. The captain of the ship said to the man that he knew he was going to drown his son but to give him the son for twelve months and that he would be allright again. The man said that he would but he made the captain promise that he would bring the son back. At the end of the twelve months the man went down to the shore and he saw the ship coming towards him and he saw that his son was allright. Then the captain asked him to give him his son for another twelve months and that when he would return he would be a man. The man said he would but he made the captain promise that he would bring the son back. At the end of the twelve months the man went down to the shore
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Martin Halloran