Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a farmer and his wife who lived in a small thatched house. They had no family, and they were always praying that a child would be born to them. One morning when the farmer got up he found a child outside the door. He brought it into his wife, and they were overjoyed at the thought of having a child. When the used to go to town she would bring him back sweets and other presents. One day when she went to town it happened that the child who was only a few months old stood up in the cradle and said to the farmer "Is she gone yet." The farmer was amazed and said. "She is." Then the child said. "Get up now and I will play you the nicest music ever you heard." The child pulled two wisps of straw out of the cradle it was lying on, made a bagpipes out of them and began to play. The music was so nice that the farmer could not stop dancing. When the wife came home she gave the child sweets, and other presents. That night the farmer told his
    Owen Jordan
    Owen Jordan