Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named Maguire from the town of Easkey. He was a drunkard who would do anything. One day he saw a man on the strand who was a spirit putting his penance over him. This man was seen by all the neighbours as well as Maguire but nobody interfered with him. Maguire went down and questioned him what was his business walking up and down the strand. This man was a spirit sent there to do penance for his past life. The spirit told Maguire to be on the strand at twelve o clock that night. Maguire at once acquainted a clergyman about it. The clergyman told him to get three barrels and place them in a line on the strand
    Thomas O' Walshe
    Ard na Ria nó Seanachaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo