Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    outside the house. The fairy had one foot over the side of the cradle when (the) a pedlar stepped inside the door and said "God save all here. The fairy had to stay the way he was because the pedlar said this. The farmer came in and said what was the meaning of it when he saw the child. The pedlar told him the story When the farmer heard the story he got a fine stick and he said to the fairy that if he did not tell (him) where his right child was, he would give him a good beating. The fairy said he would tell him where the child was. The pealar went with the fairy. The fairy could not go away because the pedlar said. "God save all here. When the farmer got back his own child he was thankful to the pedlar and he let the fairy go. The fairies did not try to steal the child again.