Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a poor widow and her son. All they had was a cow a pig and a cart of chickens. The rent collector would soon come and the hadn't any money to pay So one day the widow said to her son Pat "Tomorrow you will have to go to the fair and sell the cow "Alright" said Pat. The next day Pat got up early and set off for the fair with the cow. He was only halfway when he saw a little Dwarf leading an ass. The Dwarf said to Pat "Good morrow" "Good morrow sir" said Pat "Where are you going with that cow"? "I'm going to the fair" said Pat. "I'll give you this ass for it" said the Dwarf pointing to the ass which he led. "I will not" said Pat "My mother wouldn't allow me." "Oh but this ass can lay gold" said the Dwarf and with that he took out a clean white sheet and laid it out over the ground. Then he brought over the ass and put it in the middle of the sheet and told it to lay gold. To Pats amazement the ass started to lay gold and it didn't stop until the man ordered it to. When Pat saw what the ass could do he wanted to get
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    Charlie Doherty