Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story has been told to me by a man who used to fish in the Moy River in his young days. He lived in Killcomin Killala and every saturday evening he used to come home by boat with more of his comrades. On one occasion they were going down the river and when they were coming near Bartra Island the sea got very rough, so rough that they were afraid to venture any further. They rowed their boat to the island. It got so story that the men went into the Sandy Banks for shelllter. My Friend rambled away for himself sat down and kindled his pipe When he had enough smoked he got up to see was it getting calm. But there was no sign of the storm ceasing. He rambled away still (father) farher in and was admiring the scenery around him. He returned back to locate his compainons and on his return he saw a well laid table in front of him and there was no body near it. So he was greatly surprised to see a stable in such a place. He described what he see (saw) He said
    Desmond Padden
    Michael Padden