Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a father and a son together. Every year they went the fair of Swineford. One year they were going to the fair and they met a small red haired man who asked the father where were they going. The father told him and the little man said “If you will give me your son for a year I will give you a hundred pounds.” The father said he would let him go but he must return in a year. The father took the money and went home with it. The little man took the son to a stone castle. He gave him his supper and he showed him his bed. The son went in to the bed and slept all night. He woke up early the next morning and got up and got his breakfast. After he had finished he began to walk around the castle and he met a girl and she asked him who was he and where did he come from. He told her and she said “Beware the little man wants to keep you forever and he will show you how to turn yourself into any animal you like. Anytime you are in need give three whistles and I will come your aid. The son thanked her and she
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Aidan Hennigan