Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days there were two men ploughing in a field they were ploughing for a few hours until they came to a whitethorn bush. And they struck a rock what they thought themselves. When they pulled up the horses they walked out as far as the top of the plough. There they found a pot of gold. The two men began to fight over the pot of gold. With the fighting when they looked back again the pot of gold was turned into a pot of fish shoves (scale's) When they went in home an old aged woman in the house they told the tale to her. The old woman said "But for the fighting ye would have the pot of gold all right. She said to them to go out again and throw three spits on the pot of shoves (scale's) and it would turn back again into a pot of gold. So they did and they got the gold back again. There was no more fighting over the pot of gold and they divided it and lived happy for ever afterwards.
    Sean Keegan
    Bun Riabh, Co. Mhaigh Eo