Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a Gentleman in Ireland. He was very wealthy and didn't know the end of his money. He didn't know how he would learn his wife to talk Latin. So he tried all parts of the country to see could he find anyone that could talk Latin. He put it on every paper to see could anyone talk Latin. At the finish an Irishman seen (saw) it in the paper in England. He wrote home to the Gentleman that he would make her talk Latin inside twelve months if he would pay him well. The Gentleman wired away on the spot and sent him money to bring him home because he had no money. He was out of work. So he came home on the spot. The Gentleman went to meet him the day he came and brought him home and treated him decently and made a bargain with him if he made his wife talk talk Latin inside twelve months he would give him three hundred
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    AT1544: The Man who Got a Night's Lodging