Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who lived in Brook St about two hundred years ago. He went to St. Patrick's Well Ballina too catch th etrout that was in the well. He brought him home to make a dinner. He put the trout on the pan and when he thought the trout was fit for turning. He went to the table for a knife. When he was about to turn him the trout rose off the pan and up the chimney and went back to St. Patrick's Well again. So that's why the three blisters are on the one side of thr trout. Anyone (who seen the trout) (crippled or blind) can get a cure.
        1. naoimh
    Val Jackson