Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a man named Jack Murphy. He lived in a small house with two rooms in it. In one room he had a bag of gold and in the other he had two beds a table and a press He had a serfant girl working for him. But he was very selfish and never gave anything to the poor. Every day he went out stooting. One day he went out shooting and he left the girl in the house. A while after he had gone she went into the room where the gold was kept she took the bag and ran away with it. when Jack came home he started calling the girl but he got no answer. After a while he went into the room where he had the gold kept but when he saw it gone he knew she had stole it. He was raging with anger. He ran out the door and down the road. He saw a man before him and said to him "Did you see that girl of mine with the wig with the wag with the long leather bag that stole all the gold that ever I had" The man said she was on before him The girl neve stopped from once she got out of the house. At last she came to a mill and saw a handsome young man The man asked her why she was in a hurry
    Aidan Hennigan
    Ceathrú an Chaisleáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo