Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a very bad man at Crossmolina. He used to kill priests and teachers. When he died the people said he was in hell. He came back and was to be seen in an old gullet on the Rappa, Crossmolina road. He was not long back until he killed a priest. One day a priest was driving along the road where the ghost was. The ghost jumped out and killed the horse in a second. The priest was able to jump down. The ghost was going to kill the priest. But the priest made a circle on the road with his whip. Then he made the ghost stand in it He began questioning him. At last he told him he would have to go to an Island in Lock Conn. He is there yet and sometimes people hear chains rattling on the Island. But he cannot come away from it.
    Oliver Walshe
    Mrs T. Walshe