Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a gentleman at Enniscoe Crossmolina and he died. No one could pass the road by night after a certain hour. One night there was a priest passing and he killed him. All the country was alarmed about it. So there was a priest named Father Barrett in the parish of Addergoole. So he prepared to meet this ghost. He was going up and down the road on his horse waiting for the ghost. The ghost made his appearance and jumped up on the horse's back and the priest asked him what he was doing there. So Father Barrett told him he would put him where he would never bother a living person again. So he put him into Chain Island on Loch Con and he told him he would stay there until the day of judgement.
    Tony Bourke
    Mrs Barret