Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a queen who had three daughters. One of them had one eye, the other had two eyes and the other had three eyes. And she used to be always trying to cure them but she couldn't do so. This day she was sitting outside the door knitting and a witch came to her and told her she could cure the children if she would let her. So the woman didn't refuse to let her children be cured. So she went in and brought out the children and put them into the witch's chariot. And the witch got up on the chariot and drove the horses away. At last they came to a big lake and the horses neighed and they dived in to the water and swam across to the other side and the children or the witch weren't a bit wet and then they galloped on. The next thing they came to was a big wood. They saw a big lion coming towards them. He was roaring mad and they were afraid of him and he began jumping up at the chariot. And they saw six little lions coming after him. And the last fellow was lame and was hardly able to walk so the witch began speaking to the lion in some kind of language and she came out of the chariot to him. And the lion asked her to cure the
    AT0156: Thorn Removed from Lion's Paw (Androcles and the Lion)
    Desmond Hopkins