Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Sean and he Devil
    There was once upon a time a man and wife and they were very poor. And the beginning of harvest had come and he said to his wife to get ready a meal for him that he was going to Crossmolina. So she got ready (a) meal and he got ready himself and he went off with only four shillings in pocket.He was going on the journey until he came to the top of a bridge and he was thrown on one of his knees "Oh Muise" said he "The devil break my neck, when i will come this way again" So he went off and never stopped until he came to Crossmolina So he got work and he was working for four years with our going home and he never got any money only for his clothes. So he got ready to go home. So he was getting in the year five pounds so he got twenty for the four years. So he was coming along the road until he came to a crossroads and he met a poor man there. He asked Sean for alms in the honour of God. So Sean gave him five pounds "Well" said the man "Don't go yet until I give you something to wish for" Sean said "For m
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Paddy O' Connor