Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a boy and his father and mother lived in a house. And the mother died and the father got married again. And the woman to whom he got married to had three daughters. And one of the daughters had one eye and another had two eyes and the other had three eyes. And the stepmother did not like the stepson and she used to beat him every morning he got up. She would not give him any thing to eat and she used to send him out to the mountains to mind sheep. And this morning he was sent out and he was crying with the hunger and a speckled bull came up to him and said "What are you crying for?" and the boy said "I was sent out of the house this morning without any thing to eat" And the bull said "Pull off my horn and you will get a table and chairs and pull off the other horn and you will get plenty to eat" And he did as the bull said. The bull said "when you have eaten enough put on my horns again." And so the boy pulled off the horn, he got a table and chair and he
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Larry Mc Gahan