Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was an Irish boy and he was brought to England by his uncle. When he grew to be a big man he came home to take up possession of his father's farm. He had hardly ever heard of fairies or ghosts and when he heard stories of them he would not believe them. He went nearly every night to hear stories so that he could have a good laugh. There was an old road which led to his house and it was said that there was a haunted house on it but when ever he was out late he passed the house every night which was said to be haunted he used to look in the window and he always thought he saw a donkey's face looking out at him but he only laughed at his imagination. One day he said he would stop it all by going into the house. That night when he was passing the house he went in. But he was just inside the door and when he was in he was beaten black and blue and he hardly managed to stagger home.
    He always believed in fairies and ghosts after that.
    C. Doherty