Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his father and mother gave him some of the bags of gold and he went to live in the town and he was very rich. His father and mother lived to be very old and when they died the neighbours broke into the house for they knew they had a lot of gold. But when the neighbours opened the bags they were full with stones. When the man died the fairies changed the gold into stones. The son came out to the funeral and when he came home he found all the bags in his own house. The fairies had put it there so the son lived happy ever afterwards.
    Collected by Ollie Walsh
    Ardnaree
    Ballina
    Told by
    Mrs Ruddy
    Ardnaree
    Ballina
    5ht Std.
  2. How to play Quates. Place two stones on the ground. Each player gets two stones or quates and throw them at the stone or bob. The nearest stone to the bob win five or ten points. It is usual to play up to one hundred.
    collected by
    Paddy Harrison