Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a little boy who lived with his father and mother. And after a good while his mother died and after three years more his father died and he went to live with his Uncle and Aunt. The liked him for a good while but soon began to get jealous of him and began beating him. And they only used to give him a crust of bread which he was not able to eat. They gave him work he was not able to do. This continued for some time. The uncle and aunt thought they would starve him. There was a red cow in the herd of cows which used to give him food. After a while the uncle and aunt noticed him getting fat and plump. They sent a messenger with one eye to see who was giving the food to the little boy. When he came to the field that the cows were in he saw the little boy beside the little red cow. When he came to the cow to see was she giving the boy food the cow blew her breath and the man's eye shut. Then she gave the boy some food and when the boy had the food eaten the man's eye opened. And he went back
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Val Howley