Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Matching has almost died out but is still practised in some of the Country places. Up to 25 years ago it was customary for the friends or relations of a young man and those of a young woman to meet in a Public House generally on a market or Fair Day with the object of arranging a match between the young couple. As a general rule the latter were not present and in many cases never before met each other. After having a few rounds of Whiskey-punch the bargaining began, and after long discussions and argument ended in a failure to agree and the parties would meet again. Land, Cattle and money were the subjects to be settled on and the amount to go with the girl depended on how well off the man was. If after many parleys an agreement was reached a day was fixed for the wedding. Sometimes the young couple would meet before the fixed day but there have been cases where their first meeting was in the Church. A few weeks before Shrove Tuesday was the time of match-making so that the wedding could take place before Lent. There is no record of marriages taking place in the homes of the people but this may have happened in remote Country places.
    Patrick J. Dunphy