Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This industry was carried on for a good many years in this locality, the last to be engaged in it was the late Mr John Timlin, Father of the present Dean of the Dioscese of Killala. Up to 1880 a large number of hands were employed and kilns were burning day and night. No machinery was used, the brick being formed by hand in a wooden mould and then allowed to harden in the sun and air before being built into the kiln for burning. The exhaustion of the deposit of clay or "dobe" caused the stoppage of the work. Many of the older houses in this locality were built by the bricks made by Mr Timlin.
    Lime Kilns were in constant use in olden times and their product was in great demand, but there is very little lime burning now in this locality. The use of cement and concrete for building lessened the demand for lime, and any of it now produced is used on the land. This part of Mayo is of a limestone formation and there is plenty of material for making good lime but there is little demand locally and no export market.
    Patrick J. Dunphy