Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The efforts of the Society came to naught and the cheap machine-made boots and shoes from English factories forced the hand-made articles off the market and today the old time shoemakers, still living, are confined to cobbling. Clogs were made by hand in the shop of Stephen Hannan and were used both by farmers and labourers and cost only a few shillings. A few years ago an effort was made to revive the clog making industry by a local company but for some reason or other the business failed early in 1937.
    The Blacksmith is also disappearing. There are only a few left now where there were a good many fifty years ago. This locality had a very large number of skilled iron workers in the forge who, in addition to horse shoeing, made all kinds of farm implements and were capable of doing any sort of iron work such as gates etc., that were required in every day use. The Forge at that time was a regular meeting place to discuss the topics of the day and the Smith was generally one of the leaders of thought in the community and often a leader in all National movements. The only two Blacksmiths now in this town are descendants of men who had the business for several generations.
    Patrick J. Dunphy