Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Once there were two boys and they stole some apples.

Once there were two boys and they stole some apples. There was a graveyard next to the apple garden. The boys went into the graveyard to divide the apples. On their way in, they lost two apples at the gate. When they were inside dividing the apples they were saying one to me and one to you. It happened that there were people passing by the graveyard and when they heard them they thought it was God and the devil dividing the souls. They ran and told the police. Two police came and when they heard the boys saying "what about the two at the gate" the police ran off thinking it was themselves.
    Mr Pat James