Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a girl whose name was Butcher. She was taken away one night by the fairies. One night she came home and told her parents that they would see her and the fairies riding on horses between eleven and twelve o'clock. She said she would be riding on the twelfth horse, if they threw mud at her she would be able to come back. The next night the people stayed up and at half eleven they saw the fairies coming on horses and on the twelfth horse they saw the girl but, they got afraid to throw the mud, so after that they never saw the girl again.
    Mr Martin James
    Corr Ráithe, Co. Mhaigh Eo