Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

People long ago believed that the fairies used to steal babies.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after him, but when she got outside the fairy man had disappeared, she returned sadly to the house thinking that her own baby was lost for ever. But to her great surprise there was her own baby laughing and gurgling up to her. Her own baby was back on the cradle again.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago people believed that if a corpse was not well watched before the burial the fairies would take it.

Long ago people believed that if a corpse was not well watched before the burial the fairies would take it, for this reason someone always stayed with the corpse. Once a man was left alone with a corpse. He had to leave it for some time. When he came in again he noticed a change in the corpse, he thought for a while and then he went out and brought a armful of turf and piled it on the floor Then suddenly he heard a voice from the bed saying "What are you going to do with all that turf" and the man said "burn you". The fairy let a scream and the man ran after him. When he got outside the fairy was gone, and the other corpse was lying against the door where the fairies had left it.
    Mr Farmer
    An Cnoc Leitheach, Co. Mhaigh Eo