Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

One day a man from Ballina was breaking stones on the side of the road.

One day a man from Ballina was breaking stones on the side of the road, as a carriage was passing a bag fell from it without the people knowing it. John, the man that was breaking the stones, picked up the bag and ran after the carriage but the people did not see him, so he brought the bag home to his wife Kate. She said nothing about what was inside it to him, but the next day she sent him to school. The day after he went to school a gentleman came as he had heard that John found a bag. John told him he found the bag and he brought him to Kate. "Kate" he said "don't you remember the bag I found, this man wants it". Kate said "What day did you find it"
    "Ara" said John, "don't you remember the day before I went to school" The man then left thinking that John was talking about when he was a boy going to school.