Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the time of St. Patrick's visit to Ballina, he erected a cross in a field. The field is situated in the north-west of the town. This field is owned by people named Timlins.
    In the middle of the field there is a hugh round stone, on top of which the cross stands. It is believed that St. Patrick carved the cross during his visit to Ballina.
    There is a holy well in Kilcummin where St. Patrick visited during the time he was converting the Irish. People go and do a station on the last Sunday in July and this Sunday is called "Garland Sunday." On the same day they do a station at a similar well in Blacksod and this station must be done bare-footed and people bring a bottle of holy water and sand for a cure for sickness.
        1. naoimh